Juta & Kazbegi One-day hiking tour
This private one-day hiking tour to Kazbegi and Juta from Tbilisi is a fantastic opportunity for nature and adventure lovers. The tour is designed to showcase the breathtaking beauty of the Caucasus Mountains, including the dramatic peaks of the Chaukhi massif and stunning views of the valley.
You'll start your journey early in the morning from Tbilisi, and make your way to the Kazbegi region, where you'll be greeted by some of the most remarkable sights along the way.
The first stop on your journey will be the Ananuri Fortified Castle Ensemble, a 16th-century castle complex located on the banks of the Aragvi River. This historic fortress stands tall on the Georgian Military Highway and offers stunning views of Jinvali Lake. The high, turreted stone walls of the fortress protect two churches, a watchtower, and a reservoir, and the main church facade is beautifully carved with intricate animal, floral, and Celtic-style patterns.
Next, you'll visit the ski resort of Gudauri, located at an altitude of 7,217 feet (2,200 meters) above sea level. Gudauri is known for its stunning views and challenging ski slopes, and the resort offers several ski lifts that take you to different heights.
Finally, you'll reach Juta, a small town located at an altitude of 2230 meters in the Kazbegi National Park. Juta is renowned for its fresh, pure air and breathtaking landscape. During the summer months, the slopes are covered in wildflowers, while streams and cascades are in full flow on the surrounding slopes and valley floor. This is a perfect opportunity to escape the hustle and bustle of the city and immerse yourself in the beauty of nature.
Group tours to Kazbegi Discover Georgia on a budget! Join our affordable group tours from Tbilisi. Explore the best of the country at a fraction of the cost. Book now and make memories that last a lifetime
More Discover the beauty of Kazbegi without breaking a sweat! Book a regular tour to Kazbegi and enjoy stunning mountain views, breathtaking landscapes, and rich cultural heritage. Book now for an unforgettable experience!